Can you copyright an avatar name?

Nope. The Copyright Office will not register a short name, phrase, or expression, such as the name of a product or service, even if it is novel or distinctive. 37 C.F.R. § 202.1, a regulation issued by the Copyright Office under 17 U.S.C.S. § 702, states that short phrases such as names are not subject to copyright protection. While the use without compensation of one’s labors may seem unfair, this is not some unforeseen by-product of a statutory scheme. It is, rather, the essence of copyright, and a constitutional requirement. The primary objective of copyright is not to reward the labor of authors, but to promote the progress of science and useful arts.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: